0

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your personal information is very important to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”). In this Privacy Policy, we aim to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website and in the course of our business activities.

WHAT YOU WILL LEARN FROM THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who use the services of CS Orthodontic Seminars GmbH (“customers”, “seminar participants”), are in touch with us regarding business matters or are visiting the website (https://www.csorthoschool.com). We want to hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of our collecting and using your personal data. We respect your privacy and endeavour to comply with the legal requirements while we process your personal data. We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the DSG.

​Who is responsible for data processing and protecting your data?

The controller responsible for data processing is:

CS Orthoschool

Dr. Robert Scherngell, MSc
Hauptplatz 3
3430 Tulln
Tel: +43(0)699/1011 8287

info@csorthoschool.com

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific person, identifies him or her or makes him or her identifiable (e.g. name, age, date of birth, contact information, invoice data, IP address, e-mail address, etc.).

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

We process the personal data that you, as a user of the website, make available to us by providing us information, such as when making an enquiry or as part of the service contract, as well as the data that becomes known to us while we fulfil our contractual obligations from the service contract. If we did not obtain the personal data through the information you provided, this data comes from public sources.

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA PRIOR TO ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT OR WHEN PERFORMING A CONTRACT:

During the course of carrying out the service contract, we, in addition to your master data (such as name, address, contact data), process the data required for contract performance and invoicing, e.g. order and performance data, correspondence data, payment data etc.

Insofar as you have made personal data available to us as a customer and/or other business partners, we will only use it to answer your enquiries, to process and perform (customer) contracts, and for technical administration.

Processing personal data within the scope of maintaining (potential) customer and business contacts:

In order to maintain our business and (potential) customer contacts, we occasionally send out invitations to events, information on current developments in the field of dentistry and orthodontics and services related thereto. It is provided free of charge and is for your information only. We cannot be held liable for its completeness and accuracy. For this purpose, we process your master and contact data as well as correspondence data.

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA WHILE YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE:

When visiting our website, the request, IP address, browser type including language settings as well as the date and time of the request are recorded. This information is collected:

  1. to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
  2. to be able to create usage statistics;
  3. to be able to recognise, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  4. to be able to answer your enquiry;

and it is automatically deleted after 3 months.​

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when a website is visited and are temporarily stored on the hard drive of the website user. If our website’s corresponding server is called up again by the website user, the website user’s browser used to visit the website will send the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained through this procedure in different ways. Cookies can, for example, be used to control advertising or to make website navigation easier. If you, the user of the website, do not want cookies to be used, you can opt out by making local changes to the settings of the web browser you use on your computer, i.e. to the application used for opening and displaying web pages (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

WEB ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of our website to be analysed. We process your data on the basis of the legal provisions of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) as well as on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Google Analytics places the following cookies on your device:

​The information thus generated about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you call up) is transmitted to the Google server in the United States and is stored there. The appropriate level of protection for the transfer stems from standard contractual clauses according to Art. 46 GDPR. For more information on standard contractual clauses and appropriate or reasonable safeguards, please visit https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/ . We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the possibility of IP anonymisation offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be truncated/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports regarding the website activities and to provide us with additional services associated with the website usage and the Internet usage. Google will not combine the IP address transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics with other data. A corresponding data processing agreement with Google Analytics in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR is currently underway.

If you do not want Google Analytics to collect your data, you can opt out using the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or by changing your browser settings so that cookies are no longer stored. You can find more information on Google’s terms of service and privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

RECAPTCHA

In order to protect your enquiries via online forms (seminar registration), we use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (Google). The query allows web hosts to distinguish between human inputs and automated abuse by machines. The query includes sending to Google the IP address and any other data Google requires for the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, first be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. The appropriate level of protection for the transfer stems from standard contractual clauses according to Art. 46 GDPR. For more information on standard contractual clauses and appropriate or reasonable safeguards, please visit https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/ . Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. Google will not combine the IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of reCAPTCHA with other data. The deviating data protection regulations of Google apply to this data. Further information on Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

The legal basis for processing the personal data of customers, interested parties and other business partners is the performance of a contract (or obligations prior to entering into a contract) and related legal regulations (Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR).

The legal basis for processing your personal data in connection with the use of our website is your consent and/or our overriding legitimate interest, which is to achieve the purposes specified above.

The legal basis for processing personal data for sending out invitations to certain events, information on current developments in the field of dentistry and orthodontics and services related thereto is our legitimate interest in informing (potential) customers and business contacts about this and/or your consent.

IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSMITTED TO THIRD PARTIES?

As part of fulfilling the service contract, your personal data will only be passed on or transmitted by us to third parties (instructors, hotel, seminar rooms, etc.) if this is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract, invoicing or to fulfil a legal obligation, if there are legitimate interests on our part or if you have previously given your consent to such transmission.

For billing and invoice reminders, your personal data may be transferred to third parties (accountants, tax consultants, etc.) for payment, accounting and other evidentiary purposes.

We transmit your data (insofar as is necessary and if we are entitled to do so) only to companies, authorities or organisations which are obligated by law or are under contract to comply with Austrian or European data protection laws or have subjected themselves to such laws. With the exception of authorities within the scope of legal obligations or by order of a court, we do not transmit personal data to recipients who are pursuing their own purposes with said data. We will not transmit your personal data to recipients in third countries without your prior consent.

FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We will only store your personal data for as long as we reasonably believe it is necessary for achieving the above purposes and as permitted by applicable law. In any event, we will store your data for the duration of the contractual relationship, in accordance with statutory storage and time-limits for furnishing proof or for the duration of your consent. We also store personal data if it is necessary for protecting or enforcing the rights and legitimate interests of our company or third parties. We will immediately and permanently erase any data that is no longer required or for the processing of which the necessary consent has been revoked.​

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

You have the following fundamental rights with regard to your personal data processed by us:

The right to obtain access to information about the personal data we process (purpose, category, origin, recipient, storage period, etc.) and to receive a copy of this data;

The right to rectification of inaccurate personal data or to have incomplete personal data completed;

The right to erasure of personal data if i) the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected, ii) you have withdrawn your consent to processing, iii) you have objected to the processing, iv) the data has been unlawfully processed, or v) erasure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;

The right to restriction of processing of personal data for the duration of pending verifications or for safeguarding legal claims so that they are excluded (without deleting them) from further processing;

The right to data portability of personal data by receiving it in a commonly used and machine-readable format, if technically feasible;

The right to object to the processing of personal data if the processing is based on our legitimate interest and if a specific situation requires it.

Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions regarding data protection by sending us an e-mail to seminar@csorthoseminar.com

WHEN CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AND WHEN DO YOU HAVE TO PROVIDE US WITH DATA?

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, you can independently withdraw this consent at any time. If we process your data for another legal reason, e.g. on the basis of a contractual relationship or a legal obligation, you must provide us with the data required for this purpose. Otherwise, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations to you or third parties, or may not be able to fulfil them completely, or we may be entitled to withdraw from the contract and claim damages.

WHICH AUTHORITY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENFORCING DATA PROTECTION?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority if you believe that legal provisions are being violated while your data is being processed. We kindly ask you to first contact us at info@csorthoschool.com should you have any concerns.


X
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop